70:20:10 Forum
Privacy PolicyCURVE

Last Updated: 29 May 2014

We take online security and your privacy extremely seriously and have taken precautions to ensure that your information is processed with confidentiality and accuracy. Our current security and privacy policy is set out below. If you have any questions or concerns, or require us to send you a copy of our privacy policy, please email us at info@702010forum.com or call us on +613 9895 0785.

This policy may change from time to time. Any changes will be posted on our site. You should always review the Privacy Policy appearing on our site to ensure you are up to date with any changes that may occur. Your continued use of the site will be subject to the then current Privacy Policy.

Overview

As part of the normal operation of the site, we collect and, in some cases, may disclose personally identifiable information about you. This Privacy Policy describes the information, including personally identifiable information that we collect about you and what may happen with that information.

Restricted access

Generally the site is accessible to Authorised Users who have registered as 70:20:10 Forum members. You may browse the public part of the site without being an Authorised User or licenced practitioner, but must be signed in via login, and as a licenced practitioner, to access the additional features found on the non-public site.

What personal information do we collect or disclose?

When you apply for licenced access, we need to know the name of your Primary Contact (for coordination of payment and other administrative information we may require to process your order), their job title, name of purchasing organisation, email address, billing address, shipping address (for delivery of purchased goods), credit or debit card number (if this method is chosen) and associated details as well as the name, title, email address of your Authorised User/s for whom membership is being purchased. We also require a landline telephone number in case we need to contact your Primary Contact, you or another Authorised User regarding your order or membership. We ask Authorised Users to profile themselves as either a Practitioner or Solution Provider.

Limited information from your profile viewable by other members only,: a photo of you (optional), your name, your job title, your organisation, your country, your personal description (optional), your URL (optional), your social media account names (optional) and your profile as a Solution Provider or Practitioner. This personally identifiable information will not be posted in areas of the site viewable by the public. As discussed below, certain portions of our site permit user generated content. If you post content to those portions of the site, the information that you post, and your associated summary profile details will be available for viewing by other Authorised Users (members We also collect information from you if you contact us for any purpose. The scope of the information that we collect will be based on your particular inquiry. In addition, we automatically track certain information based upon your behaviour on the site using 'cookies' and other devices (described below).

How we use your personal information

Primarily we collect information from you (including your personally identifiable information) to maximise your experience on the site so we can provide features, content and offerings that most suit your needs. To achieve this, we use personally identifiable information in the files we maintain about you, and the other personally identifiable information we obtain from your current and past activities on the site. We may also use this information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; enforce the Terms and Conditions; identify multiple usernames, ID numbers, or aliases; analyse usage of the site; improve our content and product offerings generally; to customise content and layout; to respond to your inquiries; and for other customer services purposes.

We will also use your personally identifiable information for marketing purposes including promotional communications about products and services that we believe would be of interest to you. You may opt-out of the receipt of marketing communications from us by following the link contained, or referred to, in our communication to you. It may take up to 10 business days to process your request.

Disclosure of information in the Members, Toolkit and Community areas of the Site

We maintain a Members, Community and Toolkit area in the site. By accessing these areas, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to other person(s) participating in any of these services. We are not responsible for the use or disclosure by others of the information you provide whilst using our Members, Toolkit or Community areas.

Links

Our site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any sites linked to our site.

Other Disclosure of your personal information

We do not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to third parties

In response to legal process/to protect ourselves and others

We may disclose your personally identifiable information to the government, law enforcement agencies, or third parties to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena. We also may disclose your personally identifiable information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of our Terms and Conditions or this Policy, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

Business transfers

If we, our subsidiaries, affiliates, joint ventures or any combination of such, are acquired by or merged with another company or any other form of legal entity, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the information that we have collected about you, including your personally identifiable information, to the other company or legal entity.

Credit card information

We do not store credit card details nor do we share your credit card information with third parties for any purpose other than the provision of the requested service.

Cookies and other tracking

We use cookies, web beacons, analytics, and other tracking mechanisms to collect information automatically about visitors to our site. Specifically, we track the total number of visitors to our site, the number of visitors to each page of our site, the URL from which you came to the site, the URL to which you transfer after using this site, the browser type and IP addresses. We may analyse this data for trends and statistics in the aggregate, but such information will be maintained, used, and disclosed in aggregate form only and it will not contain personally identifiable information. We may use such aggregate information to analyse trends, administer the site, track users' movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Cookies

"Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing customised services through the site. We also offer certain features that are only available through the use of a cookie, for example seminar registration. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests and to personalise your user experience. There are two primary types of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. We use session cookies to allow our systems to uniquely identify you during a session or while you are logged into the site. Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you have closed your browser or turned off your computer. We use persistent cookies to track aggregate and statistical information about user activity.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. You may wish to visit www.allaboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information about how to do this on a variety of browsers and about cookies generally. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Web beacons, pixel tags and other technologies

We use web beacons, such as clear GIFs, web bugs or pixel tags, which are tiny graphics with a unique identifier similar in function to cookies. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on your computer's hard drive, clear GIFs are embedded invisibly on web pages. We may use clear GIFs in connection with our site to, among other things, track the activities of site visitors, help us manage content, and compile statistics about site usage. We and our third party service providers also use clear GIFs in HTML e-mails to our customers to help us track e-mail response rates, measure the success of our marketing campaigns, identify when our e-mails are viewed, and track whether our e-mails are forwarded.

Site analytics

We work with third party service providers who use the technologies described in this section and other tracking means to conduct analytics to help us track and understand how visitors use our site. For example, we use a variety of third party web analytics, including Google Analytics, to help us improve our site's performance and user experiences.

Third party applications

Third party applications may be available to you on our site. The owners or providers of those third party applications may collect information from you. Their collection of information is bound by their own information collection policies and practices. We are not responsible for the collection and use of your information by third parties.

Your use of user information

Certain features of our site enable you to have access to other users of our site. For example, you may interact with other users through the Community, Toolkit, Members area and at other events we host. You are prohibited from disclosing personally identifiable information about another user, including Authorised Users, that you learn through these or other portions of our site or otherwise, to any third party without our consent and the informed consent of such other user. Our users do not tolerate spam. Therefore, without limiting the foregoing, you are not licensed to add any user to your mail list (email or physical mail) without their express written informed consent.

Accuracy and security of information and how we hold it

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the accuracy of personal information collected, used and disclosed by us is correct. You have the right to ensure all personal information we retain is correct. We will correct inaccurate information when identified. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that information held in paper or electronic form is safe and secure, and that it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We hold personal information in paper-based and electronic records and systems. Personal information may be collected in paper-based documents and may be converted to electronic form for storage (with the original paper-based documents either archived or securely destroyed).

Information held in paper-based form is generally securely stored at our head office in Melbourne, Victoria Australia. In the case of archived records, we may in use an external storage facility in Australia. We use physical security and other measures to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss; and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Information held in electronic form is generally held on cloud based servers. We use physical security, password protection and other measures to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss; and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We cannot guarantee absolute protection should the cloud based server be hacked or otherwise rendered insecure.

Disclosure overseas

We have informed you above that whilst using our Members, Toolkit or Community areas other members may have access to your personally identifiable information you loaded onto the Site at your own risk to allow your participation. Some of those members may be outside of Australia. Apart from those disclosures we do not otherwise typically or routinely disclose personal information to overseas recipients. If we do need or intend to, unless we have your consent, or an exception under the Australian Privacy Principles applies, we will only disclose your personal information to overseas recipients where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information.

Destruction and de-identification of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy personal information when it is no longer needed by us or for legal requirements.

Access to the personal information we hold about you, and the complaint process

You (or your authorised representative) are generally entitled to access the personal information we hold about you except where access can or must be denied or limited by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

If you wish to obtain details of personal information we hold about you, or make a complaint in relation to our handling of personal information, you may email or write to us at info@702010forum.com or phone: +613 9895 0785.

Requests for access should include:

  • if the person requesting information is an authorised representative, proof that the person requesting access is lawfully authorised to do so (such as a copy of the Enduring Power of Attorney appointing the person as well as a copy of the person's drivers licence or passport);

  • specific details of the information sought so that we can identify what personal information is being requested;

  • the form in which the information is requested (for example, a copy of the information or a request to view the information contained in our records).



We will not charge a fee for lodging a request for access. However you may be charged for the reasonable time and expense incurred in compiling information in response to your request.

We will generally provide access to personal information in the form requested unless this is unreasonable or impractical, in which case we may provide the information in another way. For example, if providing information may have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals we may provide only some of the information.

If you believe the personal information we hold is inaccurate, incomplete, not up to date or misleading, you may request that the information be amended and we must take reasonable steps to correct the information.

If we decide not to grant access to personal information or we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with written reasons for our decision, the mechanisms available to complain and any other matters that we may be legally required to tell you.

If you are not satisfied with our handling of or response to your complaint you may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephone 1300 363 992. Full contact details of the Australian Information Commissioner can be found online at www.oaic.gov.au.

Questions

If you have any questions about security and our Website, contact us and we will usually respond within 1 business day.